Page 1 of 2

Language Dialects

Posted: April 1st, 2022, 5:33 pm
by CathyC
With the Language feature, Google translate only allows for 1 German language. But I have an application where we would like to eventually have Austrian German and German German.

Since the Google Translate API service is only needed for the initial use, I could copy the existing dictionary for German and import it as a new language German-Austria. That almost solves the problem. The only issue is when a new message is added that needs to be translated again. For German-German, it runs the API and gets the new translation from the Google Translate service. For German-Austria it tries to run the service, but it passes in German-Austria and the API does not accept this value, so it doesnt find a translation. So in German-Austria language, the new text is shown in English. It is preferred that it too can get the german translation. Then if that latest translation is wrong, it can be edited in the dictionary.

The preferred functionality is for each language to store a name and a code that it uses to give to the Google Translate API if it needs more translations.

Re: Language Dialects

Posted: April 5th, 2022, 10:40 am
by SumanPrasad
We will address this by adding a new column in language master : APILanguageId. Then you can use this new column to set to 'German' to be able to translate using Google API while language can still be 'German-Austria' which is not a valid google language Id.
Task 10315 is created to address this. We will update this task when this is released.

Re: Language Dialects

Posted: April 26th, 2022, 1:09 pm
by JustinVanRegenmorter
This change has been implemented as of DesignTime Revision 2244 and RunTime Revision 946.

Re: Language Dialects

Posted: May 4th, 2022, 3:49 pm
by CathyC
What should I do to begin using this feature?

Here is the IDE work with translations page for me

Re: Language Dialects

Posted: May 5th, 2022, 8:16 am
by SteveCap
Go to work with languages under setup.
image.png
Click on add language.
image.png
Select the main language and check the add dialect checkbox and give it an id.
image.png
image.png (8.44 KiB) Viewed 1063 times
image.png
image.png (8.44 KiB) Viewed 1063 times

Re: Language Dialects

Posted: May 12th, 2022, 11:46 am
by CathyC
I set it up but this screen seems a little confusing.

It asks for languageid and based on the previous screen I know this is meant for the 2 letter code. But if I put de here, then I will end up with another German-German language. So I put Austrian and it worked out alright, its just not apparent that its the right thing to do until after you do it
Language Dialect Setup.png
Can the wording be improved to something like this?

This is how I imagine it showing on the work with language page grid:
NameAPILanguageIdRoot Language
Austrian GermandeGerman
GermandeGerman
EnglishenEnglish
where Name is something like a Friendly Name, Alias, or Nickname

Here is my mockup:
Proprosed Language Dialect Setup.png

Re: Language Dialects

Posted: May 12th, 2022, 12:23 pm
by SteveCap
Task #10447 has been created. We will follow your mockup.

Re: Language Dialects

Posted: May 27th, 2022, 2:06 pm
by JustinVanRegenmorter
Issue has been resolved as of DesignTime Revision 2301.

Re: Language Dialects

Posted: June 2nd, 2022, 8:45 am
by CathyC
I noticed in the Work with Translations page, the name given in the drop down is confusing also. Can it be instead:

Nickname (Root Language)
Translation Names Unclear.png

Re: Language Dialects

Posted: June 2nd, 2022, 8:55 am
by CathyC
Can there also be a search bar added to the language patterns page?