ECC 32 Bit

This forum allows users to post and respond to "How Do I Do ....." questions. The information contained in this forum has not been validated by K-Rise Systems and, as such, K-Rise Systems cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information.
Post Reply
CathyC
Posts: 469
Joined: November 16th, 2021, 11:15 am
Contact:

ECC 32 Bit

Unread post by CathyC »

I have an install that is iseries and needs ECC to run as 32 bit. I have in our documentation to run a command to force it to run as 32 bit after each ECC upgrade. This requires the client to run a command on the ECC server though so upgrades to ECC take more planning than other installs. Is there a way this could be done automatically?
Last edited by CathyC on April 24th, 2023, 11:43 am, edited 1 time in total. word count: 68

Tags:
SumanPrasad
Posts: 88
Joined: August 26th, 2021, 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: ECC 32 Bit

Unread post by SumanPrasad »

Cathy,
Talk 10123 is created to handle this task. Idea is to have a flag in ECC IDE screen to mark one 32 bit. Then ECC Server Manager which is running on client machine should automatically detect it and starts ECC in 32 bit. I put this in priority.
Suman
word count: 50
SteveCap
Posts: 327
Joined: August 26th, 2021, 9:18 am
Contact:

Re: ECC 32 Bit

Unread post by SteveCap »

In the ECC ServerManager there will now be a new checkbox for Run as 32 Bit. As long as this is checked it will start Run ECC as 32bit. This should only need to be set once.
RunAs32BitCheckBox.png
RunAs32BitCheckBox.png (19.63 KiB) Viewed 884 times
RunAs32BitCheckBox.png
RunAs32BitCheckBox.png (19.63 KiB) Viewed 884 times
RunAs32Bit.png
RunAs32Bit.png (8.16 KiB) Viewed 884 times
RunAs32Bit.png
RunAs32Bit.png (8.16 KiB) Viewed 884 times
word count: 69
JustinVanRegenmorter
Posts: 529
Joined: August 26th, 2021, 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: ECC 32 Bit

Unread post by JustinVanRegenmorter »

This change has now been implemented and ECC Server Managers will be automatically upgraded with the change.
word count: 17
Post Reply